Empiricus
EMPIRICUS ASSET MANAGEMENT LTDA.
Portfolio as of February 2025compared with January 2025
In stocks
R$322.3M
Stocks
28
Top 10: 56%
Funds
2
YTD
▲ 6.8%
AUM-weighted average
Past performance is no guarantee of future results.
Disclosed so far
Stock holdings disclosed each month
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Funds can keep positions confidential for up to 180 days, so recent months show up incomplete (hatched) until the confidentiality period ends. The portfolio shown is from the last complete month.
This month
- Buys
- +R$18.4M
- Sells
- −R$51.7M
- New positions
- 0
- Exited
- 0
Sectors
- BDRs50.9%
- Finance18.4%
- Utilities11.5%
- Process Industries4.9%
- Energy Minerals3.6%
- Retail Trade3.5%
Portfolio
All of the manager's funds combined · since then: today's price vs. Feb/25
| Stock | Company | % of stock portfolio | Value | Month | Since then | Sector |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 9.2% | R$29.7M | Trimmed−R$11.3M | ▲ 6.2% | BDR | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 8.7% | R$28.2M | Trimmed−R$989.0K | ▼ 10.7% | BDR | |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 8.4% | R$27.0M | AddedR$6.8M | ▲ 48.8% | BDR | |
| Netflix, Inc. | 5.1% | R$16.6M | Trimmed−R$5.8M | ▼ 41.6% | BDR | |
| MercadoLibre, Inc. | 4.9% | R$15.7M | AddedR$616.5K | ▼ 23.3% | BDR | |
| Cosan S.A. | 4.2% | R$13.6M | AddedR$721.8K | ▼ 25.7% | Utilities | |
| Direcional Engenharia S.A. | 4.1% | R$13.4M | Trimmed−R$2.0M | ▲ 16.7% | Finance | |
| Iguatemi SA | 3.9% | R$12.5M | Trimmed−R$1.8M | ▲ 83.5% | Finance | |
| Alphabet Inc | 3.6% | R$11.6M | Trimmed−R$7.5M | ▲ 71.4% | BDR | |
| Prio SA | 3.6% | R$11.6M | AddedR$748.1K | ▲ 86.7% | Energy Minerals | |
| Localiza Rent A Car SA | 3.5% | R$11.4M | AddedR$468.0K | ▲ 95.3% | Finance | |
| Grupo SBF S.A. | 3.5% | R$11.3M | AddedR$1.0M | ▲ 20.1% | Retail Trade | |
| Suzano S.A. | 3.5% | R$11.2M | AddedR$2.6M | ▼ 24.7% | Process Industries | |
| Equatorial S.A. | 3.4% | R$11.0M | Trimmed−R$1.5M | ▲ 64.9% | Utilities | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 3.0% | R$9.6M | AddedR$4.1M | ▲ 18.7% | BDR | |
| Metalurgica Gerdau SA | 2.8% | R$9.0M | AddedR$278.8K | ▲ 73.4% | Non-Energy Minerals | |
| B3 SA - Brasil, Bolsa, Balcao | 2.7% | R$8.7M | Trimmed−R$1.0M | ▲ 128.0% | Finance | |
| – | 2.5% | R$8.0M | Trimmed−R$747.1K | – | Other | |
| CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. | 2.3% | R$7.5M | Trimmed−R$3.2M | ▲ 99.2% | BDR | |
| Intuitive Surgical, Inc. | 2.3% | R$7.4M | Held | ▼ 33.7% | BDR | |
| Porto Seguro S.A. | 2.1% | R$6.7M | Trimmed−R$456.2K | ▲ 38.4% | Finance | |
| Eneva S.A. | 2.1% | R$6.7M | Trimmed−R$909.4K | ▲ 171.6% | Utilities | |
| Oracle Corp | 2.0% | R$6.6M | Trimmed−R$2.3M | ▼ 31.4% | BDR | |
| Itau Unibanco Holding SA | 2.0% | R$6.6M | Trimmed−R$511.0K | ▲ 73.1% | Finance | |
| Azzas 2154 SA | 2.0% | R$6.5M | AddedR$946.4K | ▲ 4.5% | Consumer Non-Durables | |
| Companhia Energetica do Ceara-COELCE | 1.8% | R$5.6M | Held | ▲ 47.8% | Utilities | |
| SLC Agricola S.A. | 1.4% | R$4.5M | Trimmed−R$603.3K | ▲ 6.5% | Process Industries | |
| Broadcom Inc. | 1.3% | R$4.2M | Trimmed−R$11.0M | ▲ 45.8% | BDR |
Funds
Quota return, after fees
| Fund | Class | AUM | YTD | 12 months | Latest portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPIRICUS CARTEIRA UNIVERSA | Multimercados Livre | R$154.8M | ▲ 11.5% | ▲ 15.9% | Jun/26 |
| EMPIRICUS TECH SELECT | Ações Livre | R$114.4M | ▲ 0.5% | ▼ 0.3% | Jun/26 |
Past performance is no guarantee of future results.